Profit & Loss Calculator
Compare cost and selling price to calculate profit or loss, margin and return on cost.
How to use Profit & Loss Calculator
- Enter Cost / amount, Selling price.
- Choose Run tool to calculate or generate the result.
- Check the result and the limitations below before reusing it.
A practical example
Options:
{
"a": 100,
"b": 130
}
Example result:
{
"profitOrLoss": 30,
"marginPercent": 23.0769230769,
"returnOnCostPercent": 30
}Limitations and common mistakes
Calculations use your inputs. Review the result and assumptions before use.
Calculations use your inputs. Review the result and assumptions before use.
Questions about Profit & Loss Calculator
What input does Profit & Loss Calculator need?
Input options: Cost / amount, Selling price.
What does Profit & Loss Calculator return?
Calculated result fields: profitOrLoss, marginPercent, returnOnCostPercent.
What should I check before using Profit & Loss Calculator results?
Calculations use your inputs. Review the result and assumptions before use.
Supported input and output
Input options: Cost / amount, Selling price.
Calculated result fields: profitOrLoss, marginPercent, returnOnCostPercent.
