GST Exclusive Calculator

Add GST to a tax-exclusive amount using your entered rate and review the base, tax and final total.

How to use GST Exclusive Calculator

  1. Enter Amount, Total tax / GST rate (%).
  2. Choose Run tool to calculate or generate the result.
  3. Check the result and the limitations below before reusing it.

A practical example

Options:
{
  "amount": 1000,
  "rate": 18
}

Example result:
{
  "baseAmount": 1000,
  "tax": 180,
  "combinedTax": 180,
  "total": 1180
}

Limitations and common mistakes

Rate is supplied by you; this does not determine tax liability or applicable GST rules. CGST/SGST each show half the entered combined rate.

Rate is supplied by you; this does not determine tax liability or applicable GST rules. CGST/SGST each show half the entered combined rate.

Questions about GST Exclusive Calculator

What input does GST Exclusive Calculator need?

Input options: Amount, Total tax / GST rate (%).

What does GST Exclusive Calculator return?

Calculated result fields: baseAmount, tax, combinedTax, total.

What should I check before using GST Exclusive Calculator results?

Rate is supplied by you; this does not determine tax liability or applicable GST rules. CGST/SGST each show half the entered combined rate.

How is the added tax calculated?

Tax = base amount × entered rate ÷ 100; total = base amount + tax. For a base of 1,000 and an entered 18% rate, tax is 180 and total is 1,180. The example rate does not establish the rate applicable to your transaction.

Supported input and output

Input options: Amount, Total tax / GST rate (%).

Calculated result fields: baseAmount, tax, combinedTax, total.

Practical guides

Related Business tools

Browse Business tools